Privacy Policy

  1. Personal Information
    You are able to read our editorial and take advantage of some of our promotions without providing us with any personal information. However, in certain circumstances, such as joining our Travel Play Live Adventure Club, subscription to our newsletter and some giveaways, we do collect your personal information to support our technical performance and to enhance our services.Your personal data is stored on a secure server. We don’t, under any circumstances, sell your data, or share it with any other party, unless it’s required by law. Only authorized employees have access to view our Subscription Lists.
  2. Subscription Registration
    In order for you to receive our email updates / newsletters about editorial, travel, as well as reader exclusives, we do need to ask for your personal information, which includes your name, e-mail address and in certain circumstances you mailing address. We collect the above information to provide you with the service. Email updates may include messages from our sponsors that are carefully selected and might be useful for you.
  3. What to do if you don’t want our emails?
    In each email or each piece of marketing material that you receive from us, we will endeavour to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving promotional material by contacting us and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Our contact details are set out below.
  4. Cookies
    To enhance your experience on our sites, our web pages may use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at one of our sites. Once you choose to provide a web page with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie is like an identification card. It is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.
  5. Disclosure of Personal Information
    We will not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information without your consent, except as otherwise set out in these Terms and Conditions. We share your personal information only with your consent or to the certain entities.
  6. Territory of law
    Any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this site policy, including limitations on damagers, arbitration of disputes and application of Australian law. Travel Play Live is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  7. Third party policy
    Our website may provide links to third party websites. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we recommend you read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner, in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information.
  8. Security of Personal Information
    Although we take appropriate measures to guard the personal information in our custody and control, we need you to understand that we are unable to guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed or accessed in a manner that is inconsistent with this document. Rest assures that we maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.
  9. Notice of Breach of Security
    Nobody’s safe from hackers. If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially affects you, then Travel Play Live will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.
  10. Resolving Your Concerns
    If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.
  11. Changes to This Privacy Statement
    We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our website so please visit it periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

Our Contact Details:

For Subscription Enquiries: 
subscriptions@travelplaylive.com.au

All other Enquires:
hello@travelplaylive.com.au

TPL Publishing Pty Ltd ABN: 24 607 501 440
(Travel Play Live Magazine)
Travel Play Live Pty Ltd ABN: 73 605 979 815
(Events & Travel)

32-34 Manning Street
Tuncurry NSW 2428
Australia

MOB: 0404 936 619
Ph: 02 6557 2976

©2017 Travel Play Live.
©2017 TPL Publishing.
All right reserved.

 

 

Shop Terms & Conditions

This page contains the terms & conditions. Please read these terms & conditions carefully before ordering any products from us. You should understand that by ordering any of our products, you agree to be bound by these terms & conditions.

  1. Return / Exchange Policy
    Please choose carefully. We do not give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision.  Returns for faulty goods must be organised within 14 days of the purchase date.
  2. Orders
    All orders are subject to acceptance and availability, and items in your Shopping Cart are not reserved and may be purchased by other customers.
  3. Payment
    Travel Play Live uses Stripe for secure payments using credit cards. Stipe can accept payments from anyone, anywhere, in any currency. Secure, and trusted - Hundreds of innovative marketplaces of every kind choose Stripe to power billions of dollars in payments each year. stripe.com/au
  4. Deposits for TPL Adventures
    Initial payment of your deposit secures your place on one of our Adventures. You will be contacted in regards to your place on the adventure & a payment plan / option will be made available to you by one of our staff. Please read the terms and conditions for the individual adventure carefully before paying your deposit, as some deposits are non refundable. 
  5. Payment for Micro Adventures. 
    Payment secures your place on one of our Micro Adventures. You will be contacted in regards to your place by one of our staff, so please ensure you fill out applicable contact information. Please read the terms and conditions for the individual micro adventure carefully before paying, as some micro adventures may be non refundable.
  6. Confirmation of Order
    Once you have made your choice and your order has been placed, you will receive an email acknowledging the details of your order. This email is NOT an acceptance of your order, just a confirmation that we have received it. Unless you cancel your order, acceptance of your order and completion of the contract between you and Travel Play Live will be completed when we email you to confirm the goods have been dispatched. We reserve the right not to accept your order in the event, for example, that we are unable to obtain authorization for payment, that shipping restrictions apply to a particular item, that the item ordered is out of stock or is withdrawn.
  7. Shipping
    Travel Play Live will use reasonable endeavours to deliver all orders within 21 business days. Australia Post delivery time varies depending on your location within Australia. All stock will be sent out as soon as the orders are processed.
  8.  Pricing Policy
    Prices shown on the site are in AUD (Australian Dollars) and are inclusive of GST (Goods and Services Tax).
  9. Our Customer Service Policy
    We are committed to providing exceptional customer service and quality products.  We endeavour to make sure that all products listed on our website are currently in stock and pricing is true and correct. In the event that an ordered item is not available or we are unable to fulfill your order we will notify you within 2 business days to arrange an agreeable alternative item, a backorder or a full refund.
  10.  Resolving Your Concerns
    If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please review our Privacy Policy and/or forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond as soon as possible.
  11. Changes to this Shop Policy
    We may amend this Shop Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Shop Policy will be updated on our website so please visit it periodically to ensure that you have our most current Shop Policy.